Accident Summary Nr: 170695449 - Employee's fingers fractured in wood grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170695449 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006003307/22/199207810Progressive Care Landscape

Abstract: Employee #1, of Progressive Care Landscape Contractors, was operating a Chipmore tree limb and brush grinder (chipper) to create composting wood chips. The chipper's motor drive (gasoline) was turned off and the clutch release disengaged. The free running 6-blade chipper cylinder was slowly coming to a stop. Normal operating procedure includes opening the inspection door to the chute and cleaning small debris from the other side of the cutter/cylinder. Employee #1 could not hear the low sound of the still rotating cutter/cylinder and could not see inside the chute. Blindly, Employee #1 stuck his right hand and arm in to clean the cutter/cylinder. His three middle fingers became stuck and were crushed between the drum and the outside of the drum case. He is now back to work. Progressive Care Landscape Contractors was cited for no lockout/blockout procedure.

Keywords: GRINDER, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CHIPPER, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120060033 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crushing and grinding machine operators