Accident Summary Nr: 170695431 - Employee killed by liquid corrosive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120059001 | 07/22/1992 | 2819 | 0 | Applied Silicone Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 21, 1992, Employee #1 was pouring dry sodium hydroxide into a vessel that already contained water and cyanopyridine. This mixture was to become zinc picolinate, a vitamin. This work was done under the supervision of a biochemical manager. Employee #1 had poured three 50 lb bags of sodium hydroxide into the vessel and had almost finished pouring the fourth bag when a large exothermic reaction occurred. Corrosive liquid came out of the top opening and covered Employee #1. He took two steps down the stairway but then fell the rest of the way onto the concrete floor into a pool of the corrosive liquid. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to Sherman Oaks Burn Center. On July 25, 1992, Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120059001 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |