Accident Summary Nr: 170695399 - Employee injured in fall from rolling ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170695399 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221874806/21/199253990The Home Depot

Abstract: Employee #1, of Home Depot, was down-stocking extension ladders from a 10 ft shelf. He was standing on a Cotterman 6-step, 5 ft platform rolling ladder, working sideways. As Employee #1 lifted the approximately 65 lb load, the rolling ladder toppled over. Employee #1 sustained a strain to his right shoulder and back. He was treated and released. The accident was reported by the Ventura Fire Department. Working from the Cotterman ladder sideways was misuse, according to its design features (see load test ANSI 14-7). The ladder is defined under T8CRR 3621 as a mobile ladder stand. T8CCR 3627 specifies design requirements. Cotterman ladder 1006R 2632 E4-30 meets this specification. No label or caution signs were on the ladder. No training was given on the use of the ladder. Citations are pending under T8CCR 3328(a), 3203(7)(B), 3241(c), and 6003(b)(3)(A)

Keywords: SHOULDER, WORK RULES, LADDER, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, UNTRAINED, SPRAIN, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112218748 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Stock handlers and baggers