Accident Summary Nr: 170695373 - Employee's fingertip amputated by elevator hatch panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112221486 | 04/28/1992 | 5311 | 0 | Broadway (The) |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard for Broadway Retail Store, was standing on a ladder inside a freight elevator attempting to look through the escape hatch. The hatch, a 4 ft by 2 ft heavy metal panel, slammed shut when the ladder slipped and landed on his fingers, amputating his left middle fingertip. The hatch was not a designated escape hatch but one of the 4 ft by 2 ft ceiling panels of the elevator. At his own initiative Employee #1 was checking an adjacent passenger elevator that was stuck with a coworker inside. The elevator service company was in transit to attend to the immobile passenger elevator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112221486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |