Accident Summary Nr: 170695357 - Employee's leg injured when pinned underneath forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111993572 | 04/07/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Richview Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to move loaded pallets of produce from a loading dock to a cold room. On one trip he picked up a load parallel to the edge of the dock and started backing up with the load on the forks. When he turned the forklift, it ran over the edge, rolled off the dock, and fell 4 ft, taking with Employee #1 with it. The forklift landed on its left side pinning his right leg underneath the steering column. He was hospitalized with leg contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111993572 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |