Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170695332 - Employee Injured By Falling Duct Pipe

Accident: 170695332 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/11/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11209471905/12/19923442Pemko Manufacturing

Employee #1, of Pemko, was working at a bench 20 ft below a section of a dust collection system. The section measured 34 in. by 17 in. diameter and weighed 25 lb. Because of vibration in the system, this unsecured section fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, rendering him unconscious. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and loss of vision, for which he is undergoing therapy. The dust collection system had been blocked before at this section. Previously, in clearing the blocked system, the screws securing the duct had not been replaced. It is not clear whether Employee #1 had removed the screws.

Keywords: eye, unconsciousness, unsecured, work rules, dust collector, vibrations, pipe, struck by, concussion, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112094719 Hospitalized injury Concussion Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters