Accident: 170695332 - Employee Injured By Falling Duct Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112094719 | 05/12/1992 | 3442 | Pemko Manufacturing |
Employee #1, of Pemko, was working at a bench 20 ft below a section of a dust collection system. The section measured 34 in. by 17 in. diameter and weighed 25 lb. Because of vibration in the system, this unsecured section fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, rendering him unconscious. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and loss of vision, for which he is undergoing therapy. The dust collection system had been blocked before at this section. Previously, in clearing the blocked system, the screws securing the duct had not been replaced. It is not clear whether Employee #1 had removed the screws.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112094719 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters |