Accident Summary Nr: 170695324 - Employee's fingers lacerated in gear mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112094321 | 04/17/1992 | 3271 | 0 | Truestone Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Truestone, Inc., was operating a concrete block machine to mechanically unload concrete blocks from a kiln. The conveyor jammed when the chain driven sprocket jammed. Employee #1 attempted to jump the chain back onto the sprocket with the machine powered. The bar that he was using to lever the chain slipped and the machine lacerated his left index and middle fingers. The machine was guarded, but Employee #1 had removed the guard to unjam the sprocket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112094321 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |