Accident Summary Nr: 170695274 - Employee's wrists broken in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170695274 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11209337208/21/199217990Roder U.S.A. Inc.

Abstract: On August 18, 1992, Employee #1 was hired as a temporary employee to help take down a temporary structure at a fairgrounds. He was on a 10 ft stepladder about 7 ft up loosening a turnbuckle that was holding a cable together. When the turnbuckle came loose, the weight of the cable in his hand pulled him over and caused the ladder to tip. Employee #1 fell from the ladder head first. He landed on the asphalt pavement with his hands in front of him and broke both his wrists. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and was still there as of August 21, 1992. Although a supervisor was on site, Employee #1 had not been trained on how to do this job safety.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112093372 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers