Accident Summary Nr: 170695274 - Employee's wrists broken in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112093372 | 08/21/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Roder U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 1992, Employee #1 was hired as a temporary employee to help take down a temporary structure at a fairgrounds. He was on a 10 ft stepladder about 7 ft up loosening a turnbuckle that was holding a cable together. When the turnbuckle came loose, the weight of the cable in his hand pulled him over and caused the ladder to tip. Employee #1 fell from the ladder head first. He landed on the asphalt pavement with his hands in front of him and broke both his wrists. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and was still there as of August 21, 1992. Although a supervisor was on site, Employee #1 had not been trained on how to do this job safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112093372 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |