Accident Summary Nr: 170695241 - AMPUTATION - FINGER CAUGHT IN NIP POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120057625 | 12/08/1992 | 4911 | 0 | P G & E Diablo Cayon Power Plant |
Abstract: A temporary worker was working at a nuclear electric power generation plant during an outage. (The nuclear fuel at the plant was being changed.) He was working as a radiation technician in the containment building at the plant. He walked over to a group of other employees near a 1-ton jib crane. This was a crane on a pole about 12 inches in diameter. This pole was stationary at the bottom and, at about 5 feet up, was joined by another pole that rotated and curved out for the hoist. At the joint between the two poles, there were four tabs on each of the poles for pins to hold the jib from rotating. The rotation was done manually. The radiation technician leaned against the pole with his right hand and put his middle finger in one of the 1.125-inch-diameter holes for the pins. The employee working with the jib did not know that the technician had his finger in a hole. The jib operator rotated the jib, and the technician's finger was partially amputated. The radiation technician was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120057625 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Radiologic technicians |