Accident Summary Nr: 170695233 - Employee's leg punctured by stake in fall off roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120057526 | 11/05/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Oliveira'S Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 3, 1992, Employee #1, of Oliverira's Roofing, was working alone on a 4:12 pitched roof when he slipped on the old wood shingles. He hit his head and then slid 18 1/2 ft off the roof , landing with his right leg on a stake fence. An approximately 1 1/2 in. by 1 1/2 in. stake punctured his leg and he was hospitalized for two days. Employee #1 was wearing laceup tennis shoes on the roof.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120057526 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers |