Accident Summary Nr: 170695209 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120057443 | 10/27/1992 | 2037 | 0 | Pick Sweet Foods |
Abstract: A BOILER WORKER ASKED THE ONLY ELECTRICIAN ON DUTY TO REPAIR A COMPRESSOR. THE ELECTRICIAN WENT TO THE POWER ROOM AND OPENED THE COVER TO THE FUSES ON THE C-3 FREEZING HIGH STAGE COMPRESSOR (WITH AN ITE 5000-VOLT MOTOR STARTER) NEEDING REPAIR. AFTER OPENING THE COVER, HE HELD THE INTERLOCK SWITCH CLOSED WITH ONE HAND AND PUT A 600-VOLT WIGGY SQUARE D TESTER TO TEST THE LARGE FUSE. THE TESTER FAILED, BURNING HIS HANDS AND FACE. THE VOLTAGE ON THE PANELBOARD ON WHICH HE WAS WORKING WAS 4160 VOLTS (AS STATED ON THE PANELBOARD COVER); HOWEVER, THE ELECTRICIAN HAD NO EXPERIENCE OR TRAINING TO WORK ON ANYTHING OVER 460 VOLTS. THE TESTER THE ELECTRICIAN WAS USING WAS THE HIGHEST VOLTAGE RATED ONE AVAILABLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120057443 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |