Accident Summary Nr: 170695175 - Employee's arm broken when sleeve catches in planter V-belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112093513 | 10/01/1992 | 0161 | 0 | Tani Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on September 12, 1992, Employee #1 was seeding broccoli using a tractor with an attached planter. The furrow-guided tractor was moving slowly and the employee dismounted to check the seed being planted. The planter has V-belts and one chain and sprocket that moves slowly, but only while the planter is moving. None of the V-belts or the pulley and chain and sprocket were guarded. When Employee #1 reached down to check the seed, his loose, long-sleeved shirt became caught in the V-belt and pulley. His left arm was pulled against the planter and he was unable to free himself. When coworkers saw the tractor going into another field, they stopped it and extricated the employee's arm. He sustained a fractured arm and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was from Brazil and was in the United States for a year as a trainee with the International Farmers' Association of America. He lived on the farm and had been trained by another trainee who was no longer in this country. The employer had no rules against checking the seed this way, but not all employees check the seed while the tractor is moving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112093513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |