Accident Summary Nr: 170695126 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112098504 | 08/07/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Rolls Scaffold Equipment |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on July 31, 1992, Employee #1, of Rolls Scaffold and Equipment, was helping to erect a tube and coupler scaffold. The structure of the scaffold had been erected and the scaffold plank was being positioned. There was no intermediate level in this scaffold, only a top level for planks. Employee #1 was standing on a horizontal brace about halfway up the scaffold at a height of approximately 15 ft and passing a plank from a coworker below to a coworker above. Employee #1 stepped on a brace that had not been tightened and fell, cutting his leg and face seriously enough to require stitches. The supervisor was in the building but was not at the scaffold erection site. Scaffold plank positioning could have been performed more safely by either pulling up the planks with a rope or building a platform for Employee #1 to stand on.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112098504 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades |