Accident Summary Nr: 170695126 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170695126 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11209850408/07/199217990Rolls Scaffold Equipment

Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on July 31, 1992, Employee #1, of Rolls Scaffold and Equipment, was helping to erect a tube and coupler scaffold. The structure of the scaffold had been erected and the scaffold plank was being positioned. There was no intermediate level in this scaffold, only a top level for planks. Employee #1 was standing on a horizontal brace about halfway up the scaffold at a height of approximately 15 ft and passing a plank from a coworker below to a coworker above. Employee #1 stepped on a brace that had not been tightened and fell, cutting his leg and face seriously enough to require stitches. The supervisor was in the building but was not at the scaffold erection site. Scaffold plank positioning could have been performed more safely by either pulling up the planks with a rope or building a platform for Employee #1 to stand on.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112098504 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, construction trades