Accident Summary Nr: 170695118 - Employee's back bruised in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219845 | 03/03/1992 | 5051 | 0 | Frias Wrought Iron Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Frias Wrought Iron Works, was constructing and welding a spiral staircase. He had propped a ladder against the staircase structure and was working at approximately 8 ft high. The ladder was not secured against displacement and its foot slipped. Employee #1 fell through the rungs and broke the ladder. He bruised his back on a table in the fall. Employee #1 was treated and released. The wooden ladder was in a state of bad repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219845 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |