Accident Summary Nr: 170695118 - Employee's back bruised in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170695118 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221984503/03/199250510Frias Wrought Iron Works

Abstract: Employee #1, of Frias Wrought Iron Works, was constructing and welding a spiral staircase. He had propped a ladder against the staircase structure and was working at approximately 8 ft high. The ladder was not secured against displacement and its foot slipped. Employee #1 fell through the rungs and broke the ladder. He bruised his back on a table in the fall. Employee #1 was treated and released. The wooden ladder was in a state of bad repair.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112219845 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters