Accident Summary Nr: 170695100 - Employee injured when ejected from overturned earth roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170695100 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221988603/19/199217940P G Ulibarri Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of P.G. Ulibarri Inc., was compacting a base surface 1 1/2 in. above regular soil. Employee #1 admitted that he got too close to the edge with the 1 to 3 ton capacity Case 102 roller. The roller, equipped with certified ROPS, tipped onto its left side. Employee #1 was thrown from the roller, dislocating his right hip bone. Employee #1 admitted that he had misjudged a hazardous situation, even though he had been told to stay away from the edge of the base. It was not established if he wore a seat belt. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, DISLOCATED, HIP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112219886 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Grader, dozer and scraper operators