Accident Summary Nr: 170695100 - Employee injured when ejected from overturned earth roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219886 | 03/19/1992 | 1794 | 0 | P G Ulibarri Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of P.G. Ulibarri Inc., was compacting a base surface 1 1/2 in. above regular soil. Employee #1 admitted that he got too close to the edge with the 1 to 3 ton capacity Case 102 roller. The roller, equipped with certified ROPS, tipped onto its left side. Employee #1 was thrown from the roller, dislocating his right hip bone. Employee #1 admitted that he had misjudged a hazardous situation, even though he had been told to stay away from the edge of the base. It was not established if he wore a seat belt. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219886 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |