Accident Summary Nr: 170695092 - Employee injured when caught between two pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112098157 | 03/17/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Willamette Western Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Willamette Western, Inc., was assisting a welder of dredge pipes. The employee was standing between two 20 in. in diameter by 70 ft long by 3/8 in. pipes mounted on 3 ft trestles. Pipe #1 was lying parallel to pipe #2, approximately 5 ft apart. The far end of pipe #1swung into pipe #2, causing it to roll toward Employee #1 and squeeze him between the two pipes. He suffered a bruised back and was treated at the hospital and released. Chocks were insufficient to hold the pipes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112098157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |