Accident Summary Nr: 170695084 - Roofer injured in 14 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112098082 | 03/18/1992 | 1761 | 0 | C & H Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer for C&M Construction, was spraying water seal on a finished roof. The 14 ft high roof was flat. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped back and fell from the roof. He sustained contusions to his leg, face and ribs, and broke his left knee cap. Employee #1 misjudged a hazardous situation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112098082 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |