Accident Summary Nr: 170695050 - Employee Injured By Falling Rack Of Vcrs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111993580 | 02/19/1992 | 3651 | 0 | Technicolor Video Cassette |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Technicolor Cassette, was installing a rack containing 24 VCRs. The rack's center of gravity shifted, causing the rack and the unsecured VCRs to fall onto Employee #1 and pin him to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111993580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |