Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170695050 - Employee Injured By Falling Rack Of Vcrs

Accident Summary Nr: 170695050 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199358002/19/199236510Technicolor Video Cassette

Abstract: Employee #1, of Technicolor Cassette, was installing a rack containing 24 VCRs. The rack's center of gravity shifted, causing the rack and the unsecured VCRs to fall onto Employee #1 and pin him to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken vertebra.

Keywords: fracture, installing, unsecured, pinned, load shift, storage rack, struck by, falling object, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111993580 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians