Accident Summary Nr: 170695027 - Employee's hand crushed in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111993689 | 11/08/1991 | 3825 | 0 | Control Products Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Control Products Co., was operating a mini injector machine, serial #2475 AHAGS. The machine was hung up on a compressed molded part. Employee #1 reached with his left hand between the mold compression plates to remove the defective part but inadvertently hit the safety gate switch with his body. The machine indexed on automatic and crushed his left hand. Employee #1 required hospitalization. The machine was not locked or blocked.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111993689 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |