Accident Summary Nr: 170695.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1779705.015 | 10/04/2024 | 238160 | Victor Loja-Tenezaca Dba Victor Manuel |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 26, 2024, Employee #1, a 26-year-old Hispanic male roofer, was installing ice and water shield paper on a residential roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet from the roof to the concrete floor below and sustained fatal head injuries. The employee was not attached to a personal fall arrest system at the time of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1779705.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |