Accident Summary Nr: 170695.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170695.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779705.01510/04/2024238160Victor Loja-Tenezaca Dba Victor Manuel

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 26, 2024, Employee #1, a 26-year-old Hispanic male roofer, was installing ice and water shield paper on a residential roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet from the roof to the concrete floor below and sustained fatal head injuries. The employee was not attached to a personal fall arrest system at the time of the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Head, Installing, Roof, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1779705.015 26 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: