Accident Summary Nr: 170694889 - Employee's fingertip partially amputated by conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120091384 | 10/08/1993 | 0161 | 0 | Dick Anderson Auto And Sons Farming Inc. |
Abstract: While operating a tomato harvester, Employee #1 observed a tomato vine coming up the infeed conveyor. Looking forward, Employee #1 reached over to grab the vine with his left hand and stuck his middle finger tip into the open space between the conveyor rungs where the conveyor belt meets the drive sprocket, resulting in a smashed and partially amputated fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120091384 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |