Accident Summary Nr: 170694822 - Employee injured when struck by exploding lock ring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111934840 | 04/30/1993 | 7534 | 0 | Oakhurst Tire & Auto Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 18, 1993, Employee #1 was working at his father's business, Oakhurst Tire and Auto Repair. He had just finished working on three tires and presumed the fourth, a 750 x 20 tire, had just been finished because the air chuck was lying at the end of the storage truck in the shop and not on the hose. A lock ring from the tire and rim blew off the rim, hitting Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 received massive head injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 had changed these types of rims numerous times, according to his father. The employer has a tire cage and a 3-foot bar to use when inflating and deflating tires. Employee #1 was unable to be interviewed. No violation could be established.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111934840 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Automobile mechanics |