Accident Summary Nr: 170694806 - Employee asphyxiated when pulled into winding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170694806 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12009583109/08/199342250Sealed Air Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 of Sealed Air Corporation was operating the John Jet Industrial Co. Ltd. winding machine (type no. 8701, mfg. on April 30, 1987) (converting deptartment rewinder), when his shirttail became caught in the roll of foam that was winding on the spool in front of him. His shirt was pulled into the roll and over his left shoulder and neck. His body was then pulled over the roll with the roll under his rib cage and abdominal cavity. Employee #1 was unable to stop the machine due to lack of any emergency stops on the machine. He died of traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ABDOMEN, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120095831 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.