Accident Summary Nr: 170694780 - Employee's arm crushed in scrap feed rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120098751 | 11/24/1992 | 3081 | 0 | Clopay Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, of American Temporary Services, Inc., was working at Clopay Corp. He was either adjusting scrap pulloff or adjusting the scrap feed rate. He had worked five 12 hour days and was into the ninth hour of his sixth working day (a total of 69 hours in one week). Employee #1 was probably very tired from working and was not very attentive when he made the adjustments. He had been instructed not to adjust the machine or feed scrap while the machine was running. He disobeyed the company safety rules and adjusted the machine not only while it was running, but also while he was drinking or eating his lunch. Employee #1's hand slipped and was pulled into the rollers. His arm was crushed and he was hospitalized. Witnesses said that the machine was turned to full speed when they shut it off to pull him out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120098751 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |