Accident Summary Nr: 170694756 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170694756 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12009333102/01/199317110Gleim Crown Pump Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING A WATER TANK AT A RESIDENCE. THEY HAD USED A CHEVROLET 2-TON BOOM TRUCK WITH A LIFTING CAPACITY OF 6000 POUNDS TO REMOVE THE EXISTING 515-GALLON GALVANIZED STEEL TANK. THEY WERE MOVING IT OUT OF THE WAY SO THAT THE BOOM TRUCK COULD LIFT THE NEW TANK AND MOVE IT INTO POSITION. THE BOOM TRUCK OPERATOR WAS IN THE CAB WITH THE DOOR OPEN. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE GROUND, GUIDING THE TANK. THE BOOM HAD BEEN RAISED 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE BOOM TRUCK OPERATOR WAS WATCHING HIS COWORKER AS HE WAS MOVING THE TANK. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (6900 VOLTS TO GROUND) THAT WAS LOCATED 31 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE GUIDING THE TANK WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CONTACT BLEW OUT ALL THE TIRES ON THE BOOM TRUCK.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120093331 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.