Accident Summary Nr: 170694749 - Employee killed after entering unsafe railroad car

Accident Summary Nr: 170694749 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008914902/08/199442250Workman Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a Golden West Service Railroad car, serial #GUSR 768001, that had been identified by his company's management as unsafe. Employees working in a warehouse had been instructed not to enter this railroad car. A coworker found Employee #1 lying with a railroad car partition divider on top of him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: PINNED, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, PARTITION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120089149 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators