Accident Summary Nr: 170694731 - Employee's finger cut off by belt and pulley system

Accident Summary Nr: 170694731 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008642607/09/199351420Glacier Foods

Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing the high pressure wash system, Roto Jet Pump, serial #77-7182. He properly locked out the motor at the disconnect box and at the panel. The motor was de-energized and the guard removed for servicing. After reassembling the components, Employee #1 tested the pump for "free wheeling" and spinning freely, by grabbing the U-belts. He did not remove his hand in time and the belt and pulley cut his finger off. The size of the motor (approximately 100 hp) and the inertia energy of the large components prevented the pump from stopping immediately when Employee #1 turned off the motor.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, BELT, FINGER, EMERGENCY STOP, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120086426 Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights