Accident Summary Nr: 170694723 - Employee falls down 7 stairs, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170694723 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12009318201/06/199350740Fresno Distributing Co.

Abstract: On December 29, 1992, Employee #1 was leaving work at the end of his shift. As he started to walk down the stairs, he either had a muscle seizure or missed a step and fell backward trying to catch the hand rail. He fell down about 7 steps at a business' front entrance and hit his head on the pavement. He died approximately 2 days later from head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, DESCENDING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120093182 Fatality Concussion Sales occupations, other business services