Accident Summary Nr: 170694533 - Employee's Thumb Amputated in Drilling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214911 | 01/25/1996 | 2499 | 0 | Carris Reels |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to use a drilling machine to make two holes in wooden rounds. He was drilling the second hole when his tight-fitting glove became caught, possibly on a splinter, and was pulled into the drill hole. He could not take his foot off the pedal control quickly enough to avoid having the tip of his left thumb amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120214911 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |