Accident Summary Nr: 170694533 - Employee's Thumb Amputated in Drilling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170694533 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021491101/25/199624990Carris Reels

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to use a drilling machine to make two holes in wooden rounds. He was drilling the second hole when his tight-fitting glove became caught, possibly on a splinter, and was pulled into the drill hole. He could not take his foot off the pedal control quickly enough to avoid having the tip of his left thumb amputated.

Keywords: DRILL OPERATOR, DRILLING MACHINE, GLOVE, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120214911 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified