Accident Summary Nr: 170694509 - Employee's fingertip amputated in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120218276 | 08/09/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Baltimore Aircoil Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Baltimore Air Coil Co., was using a bandsaw to cut Sch 41 PVC thin wall pipe. She had to adjust the pressure plates to prevent the PVC from spinning or turning. She also placed a block of wood inside the pressure plate to hold the pipe. She was holding the pipe with her left hand. When she energized the saw, the teeth dug in on the PVC and spun the pipe, pulling her hand into the saw and cutting off the tip of her index finger. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room, where she was treated and then sent home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120218276 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |