Accident Summary Nr: 170694483 - Employee injured when struck by revolving impeller

Accident Summary Nr: 170694483 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008918006/01/199473610Manpower Temporary Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was sent to work at Byron Jackson Pump by Manpower Temporary Service. Byron Jackson claims that it holds safety meetings and gives duty assignments along with the safety instructions. Employee #1 claims he did not receive any safety instructions relating to working around revolving impeller machines. Employee #1 was told to clean (sweep) around machines. While sweeping, he moved too close to an impeller and the flanges caught his arm at the elbow and broke it. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, INEXPERIENCE, ELBOW, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120089180 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners