Accident Summary Nr: 170694467 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in conveyor side rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120213103 | 02/16/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Ruiz Food Products |
Abstract: While cleaning the underside of a conveyor belt (with the power off), Employee #1, a sanitation worker, slipped on tortilla scraps or flour. As he fell, he caught his arm in the side rail. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120213103 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |