Accident Summary Nr: 170694319 - Employee killed when crushed between crawlers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123930091 | 07/13/1992 | 4231 | 0 | San Joaquin Express |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to start an AC9 crawler by repeatedly cranking over the engine. As a result, the post on the battery was burned off. Employee #1 and a coworker used a chain and a second crawler to pull-start the crawler. He then dismounted the crawler, leaving the engine running, the transmission in gear, the hand clutch lever disengaged, and the parking brake not set. While Employee #1 was removing the chain from the two crawlers, the vibration from the engine's high idle vibrated the clutch lever into an engaged position. The crawler moved forward, crushing Employee #1 between the crawler and the tow crawler and attached equipment. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123930091 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |