Accident Summary Nr: 170694319 - Employee killed when crushed between crawlers

Accident Summary Nr: 170694319 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12393009107/13/199242310San Joaquin Express

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to start an AC9 crawler by repeatedly cranking over the engine. As a result, the post on the battery was burned off. Employee #1 and a coworker used a chain and a second crawler to pull-start the crawler. He then dismounted the crawler, leaving the engine running, the transmission in gear, the hand clutch lever disengaged, and the parking brake not set. While Employee #1 was removing the chain from the two crawlers, the vibration from the engine's high idle vibrated the clutch lever into an engaged position. The crawler moved forward, crushing Employee #1 between the crawler and the tow crawler and attached equipment. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, CLUTCH LEVER, WORK RULES, CLUTCH, VIBRATIONS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123930091 Fatality Other Farm workers