Accident Summary Nr: 170694285 - Employee's arm crushed in conveyor pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111932919 | 02/20/1992 | 2032 | 0 | David & Son |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a rag to clean the underside of a pumpkin seed belt. He was cleaning next to the conveyor belt tail pulley when the tension increased on the belt, which had been loosened to allow slack in the conveyor and for the head pulley to turn freely. The increased tension on the belt caused it to move, activating the machine. Employee #1's rag became caught between the conveyor belt and the tail pulley and his hand and arm were pulled up and around the tail pulley. His arm was fractured in five places. The power to the conveyor belt head pulley motor had not been shut off,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111932919 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |