Accident Summary Nr: 170694277 - Employee's hand and forearm crushed when caught in roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112026927 | 01/16/1992 | 3011 | 0 | Pirelli Armstrong Tire Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pirelli Armstrong Tire Corporation, was feeding approximately 30 in. wide strips of rubber into the rubber loader/rubber cutter on the breakdown mill. He did not have sufficient height to get the rubber into the rollers, so he stepped up on an approximately 8 in. high metal skid. He did not like the position of his feet on the skid, but when he looked down, he turned his body, and his right glove became caught in the infeed rollers. His hand and forearm were pulled into the rollers and crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112026927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |