Accident Summary Nr: 170694186 - Employee drowns when bulldozer rolls into reservoir
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120091723 | 09/21/1993 | 0762 | 0 | J.G. Boswell |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D7H bulldozer to grade the side of a retaining wall of an almost empty water reservoir. He was grading the wall from bottom to top by pushing the dirt to the top of the wall. He was working near the deepest part of the reservoir when the bulldozer rolled backward into the reservoir. Employee #1 drowned. The bulldozer did not turn over. The coroner's report stated that the death was accidental. Employee #1 did have heart and diabetic problems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120091723 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |