Accident Summary Nr: 170694178 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170694178 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008542809/16/199315410Performance Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a scissor lift under a 16 ft 3 in. ceiling. He and a coworker on another scissor lift were removing insulated ceiling panels approximately 3 ft wide and 15 ft to 18 ft long and attached to the ceiling by 3/8 in. threaded rod. Employee #1 did not secure himself properly to the 3/8 in. threaded rod. He looped his lanyard around the rod and then clipped the hook on the lanyard itself. His coworker let the other scissor lift down. Employee #1 continued to push and pull on the panel and it broke loose, falling 16 ft 3 in. to the ground and pulling him to the floor, causing injury. The lanyard had slipped past the end bracket of the threaded rod.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CEILING PANEL, LANYARD, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120085428 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters