Accident Summary Nr: 170694178 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120085428 | 09/16/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Performance Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a scissor lift under a 16 ft 3 in. ceiling. He and a coworker on another scissor lift were removing insulated ceiling panels approximately 3 ft wide and 15 ft to 18 ft long and attached to the ceiling by 3/8 in. threaded rod. Employee #1 did not secure himself properly to the 3/8 in. threaded rod. He looped his lanyard around the rod and then clipped the hook on the lanyard itself. His coworker let the other scissor lift down. Employee #1 continued to push and pull on the panel and it broke loose, falling 16 ft 3 in. to the ground and pulling him to the floor, causing injury. The lanyard had slipped past the end bracket of the threaded rod.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120085428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |