Accident Summary Nr: 170694145 - Employee's hand amputated in cotton gin

Accident Summary Nr: 170694145 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577650012/05/199607240West Valley Cotton Growers

Abstract: During the operation of a cotton gin, the ginner unlocked the rear access panel door to look into the duct to see if cotton was blowing through it. He was walking to the control panel to lockout the cotton gin, when Employee #1, who was working behind the ginner, stuck his right hand into the machine without checking that the machine had stopped. His hand was caught by the gin's rotating paddle and amputated. The machine was not locked out before the access door was unlocked.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, COTTON GIN, COMMUNICATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125776500 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction