Accident Summary Nr: 170694129 - Employee bruised by falling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170694129 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193216610/11/199115410Moran Construction Co.

Abstract: While dismantling a 6 1/2 ft scaffold, Employee #1, of Moran Construction Co., mistakenly removed the bracing first. This caused the sides of the scaffold to fall inward. One side of the falling scaffold bumped the employee's shoulder and knocked him off the platform. Employee #1 sustained a bruise. The accident was not reportable.

Keywords: SHOULDER, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111932166 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers