Accident Summary Nr: 170694111 - Employee injures ankles in forklift collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123930109 | 06/02/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Home Base |
Abstract: On May 26, 1992, Employee #1, of Home Base, was backing up a standup Hyster electric lift truck, model N40ER, 4,000 lb, in the aisle of the store. At the corner of the aisle, another forklift was completely stopped (Hyster #685, 5,500 lb, sit-down-type). Employee #1 was going to turn the corner when his brakes and throttle failed, causing his forklift to collide with the other forklift. The employee had his body turned because he was backing up and ran into the parked forklift forks, injuring the front of both ankles (broken bones, tendons, nerves, and arteries). He was released on June 5, 1992, from Davies Medical Center. He had been trained and the forklifts were inspected daily. The forklift was immediately taken out of service and inspected by an independent company.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123930109 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |