Accident Summary Nr: 170694103 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 170694103 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193121803/24/199230610Picker Parts, Inc.

Abstract: On October 15, 1991, Employee #1 was using an L & F hydraulic press with a 10 in. ram to straighten used doffer plates for use on cotton pickers. Six presses were on the same hydraulic pumping system. A coworker at the end of the line began to operate his press while Employee #1 was removing a part from his machine. This caused Employee #1's press to activate, crushing his right hand against the 16 in. by 18 in. platen and amputating his index and middle fingers to the knuckle. Subsequent investigation revealed that the machine was in gear (lever up), and not in neutral. There was a lightbulb at the top of the press to indicate that the machine was being operated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS, COMMUNICATION, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111931218 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's