Accident Summary Nr: 170694103 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111931218 | 03/24/1992 | 3061 | 0 | Picker Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 1991, Employee #1 was using an L & F hydraulic press with a 10 in. ram to straighten used doffer plates for use on cotton pickers. Six presses were on the same hydraulic pumping system. A coworker at the end of the line began to operate his press while Employee #1 was removing a part from his machine. This caused Employee #1's press to activate, crushing his right hand against the 16 in. by 18 in. platen and amputating his index and middle fingers to the knuckle. Subsequent investigation revealed that the machine was in gear (lever up), and not in neutral. There was a lightbulb at the top of the press to indicate that the machine was being operated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111931218 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |