Accident Summary Nr: 170694095 - Employee injured in fall under moving tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111932208 | 11/21/1991 | 0761 | 0 | Jauregui Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking grapes, when a tractor and gondola driven by her son started to come down her row. She was stepping up close to the vines when she slipped on some loose soil and her feet went out from under her. Employee #1 slid and rolled into the path of the tractor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The rows were 12 ft apart, which allowed a 6 ft clearance when the tractor drove by the side where workers were picking. Employee #1 was rather heavy and rolled when she fell, resulting in her being struck by the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111932208 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |