Accident Summary Nr: 170694053 - Employee's fingertip amputated by moving lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111932315 | 11/07/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Seqouia Forest Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running cut lumber on a roller conveyor when some 2 by 4 by 10 ft boards began to slide off at an angle. He was stretching to straighten the sliding boards just as two boards that were about to drop to the lower rollers came together, pinching his little finger and amputating the tip. Employee #1 later stated that he had been instructed and trained not to put his hands in any rolling stock, but that his behavior was just an automatic reaction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111932315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Stock handlers and baggers |