Accident Summary Nr: 170694046 - Employee's arm amputated by dry bucket elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111759767 | 09/19/1991 | 2034 | 0 | Sun Maid Growers Of Ca |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Sun-Maid Growers of California, was part of a maintenance mechanic team that responded to a problem with the dry bucket elevator. Employee #1 went to the down side of the elevator and tried to fix the problem before returning to the shop to get more help and some replacement buckets. Employee #1 and a coworker began replacing buckets. The coworker, a forklift operator, then went to the master (mcc) panel and to turn the h.o.a. The select disconnect to the mcc was in the 'on' position, as was the h.o.a select switch on top of the elevator. When the coworker turned the mcc, the motor started and the elevator began to move downward. Employee #1's left arm was amputated above the elbow when it became caught between the elevator opening or shaft and the bottom of the elevator. The coworker later stated that because the panel was off, it was their common practice to use/affix only one versus both lockout devices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111759767 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |