Accident Summary Nr: 170690.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1779701.015 | 10/04/2024 | 238160 | Ash Roofing And Remodeling Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 3, 2024, Employee #1 was performing reroofing activities on a residential home located in Cincinnati, Ohio. During the task, the employee fell approximately 14 feet from the roof and landed on an asphalt driveway. The coroner determined the cause of death to be acute blunt trauma to the head and torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 14 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1779701.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |