Accident Summary Nr: 170687.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170687.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779689.01510/04/2024236220Tarsco Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on October 3, 2024, Employee #1 was working inside a double-sided shell buggy, a mobile supported elevated work platform, which was supported by a 10 by 41 feet carbon steel plate. The steel plate caved inward after components used to secure it had been removed prior to the employee traveling along it. This caused the buggy to fall to the ground with Employee #1 inside. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Steel Plate
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   90 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1779689.015 36 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 90 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: