Accident Summary Nr: 170685.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while clearing paper jam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1779677.015 | 10/03/2024 | 322220 | Brown Paper Goods Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 11, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a paper jam from a machine. While inside the machine, his head and neck became caught between two pusher attachments. The employee's head and neck were crushed, causing fatal injuries and leading to cessation of breathing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1779677.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |