Accident Summary Nr: 170684005 - Six employees overcome by degreaser fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 170684005 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10560697412/26/199037280Sps Technologies

Abstract: Employee #1 through #6 were using freon TF in a cutting oil to degrease a system of aircraft parts. A temperature sensor in the freon separation still heating unit faulted, causing overheating. Thermal decomposition of the freon and the cutting oils in use resulted. At one point, enough heat was being generated by the freon decomposition to continue the action with no outside source of energy needed. The successive gases given-off--hydrogen sulfide, hydrochloric acid, and hydrogen fluoride--overcame Employees #1 through #6. A solution of soda ash and water was added to the reacting chemicals to neutralize the process.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, HYDROGEN FLUORIDE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, FREON, DEGREASER, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVERHEATED, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105606974 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 105606974 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 105606974 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 105606974 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 105606974 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 105606974 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported