Accident Summary Nr: 170683965 - Employee injured when knocked from elevated boom by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105635106 | 03/19/1991 | 9199 | 0 | Salt Lake Stamp Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing traffic signal lights from an elevated platform that was attached by a boom to the back of a truck. An A.J. Dean cement truck traveling east attempted a right hand turn to go south, but hit the elevated basket in which Employee #1 was working. It appeared that Employee #1's basket had been 11 ft off the ground. The impact knocked the elevated basket from the boom and left the employee dangling from a 4 ft long lanyard. Employee #1 suffered injuries to her back and pelvis, as well as muscle strains, cuts, and abrasions, and was transported to Holy Cross Hospital for treatment. The cement truck driver was issued a citation. Employee #1 had set out traffic hazard cones properly before beginning her work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105635106 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |