Accident Summary Nr: 170683932 - BURN - PROBABLE ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105639504 | 12/04/1991 | 3312 | 0 | California Steel Pressure Pipe Co. |
Abstract: An electrician was replacing fuses in a 480-volt electrical box. A fire started, and the employee's clothing ignited. A coworker rolled him in the snow to douse the fire. The electrician was hospitalized for serious burns to his face, arms, hands, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105639504 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |